News Flash Home
The original item was published from 3/21/2023 2:51:00 PM to 3/21/2023 4:49:38 PM.

News Flash

Notices

Posted on: March 20, 2023

[ARCHIVED] UPDATE: Water service disruption for Swanbrook Manor and surrounding area

boil-water advisory

UPDATE: Crews are replacing a broken water service isolation valve at Swanbrook Manor on Tuesday, March 21, 2023. The areas that will temporarily lose water service are Swanbrook Manor, Addison on Cobblestone, Equinox Apartments, Weatherly Walk Apartments, Weatherly Neighborhood, and Robinson Road along the Highway 54 East corridor. We now expect the outage to last eight hours, from approximately 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

We apologize for the inconvenience this may cause.

When service is restored, affected customers will be under a boil-water advisory.

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING


The City of Fayetteville Water System has experienced a water line break which has resulted in a significant loss of pressure in the drinking water system in the area. As a precautionary measure we are asking customers to boil water before using for consumption.  We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience while we work to resolve this problem. 

What does this mean?  What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three (3) minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • Water main breaks resulting in a loss of system pressure can introduce disease-causing organisms into the water system. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.
  • People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking water.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Notices