Special Purpose Local Option Sales Tax

COF SPLOST 2023 ThankYou FB ps3

Fayette County voters in 2017 approved a six-year, one-penny sales tax, formally called a Special Purpose Local Option Sales Tax (SPLOST), to fund many county and municipal government projects. Conservative estimates showed that more than $141 million would be raised countywide through 2023, with the City of Fayetteville's distribution being more than $21 million. Accommodating the possibility of higher collections over the six years, the City of Fayetteville built a $25 million SPLOST Projects list. Fayette County voters in 2023 approved a measure to continue collecting the one-penny SPLOST through June 30, 2029.

2017 SPLOST Expenditures to Date

City of Fayetteville, Georgia schedule of expenditures for construction projects funded by special purpose local options sales and use tax as of the month ended January 31, 2024

Construction Projects

2017 SPLOST

Estimated

Cost

Revised

Estimated

Cost

Prior

Fiscal

Years

Current

Fiscal

Year

Total

Estimated

Percentage

Completion

Retirement of Debt
1,500,000
1,630,7901,630,789.75-1,630,789.751.00
Fire Safety Equipment and Vehicles
3,000,000
 4,419,021
1,401,218.41
-
1,401,218.41
0.32
Police Safety Equipment and Vehicles
 1,109,000
 1,087,321
1,087,320.33
-
1,087,320.33
1.00
Fire Building and Land: Station 93
 1,000,000
 1,080,841
80,841.00

 80,841.00
0.07
Road, Street, and Bridge Projects
 7,000,872
6,452,689
4,778,838.67
62,544.02
4,841,382.69
0.75
Water, Sewer, Stormwater Projects
 8,000,000
 9,710,000
5,996,939.93
443,997.75
6,440,937.68
0.66
Recreational and Park Projects
 3,400,000
 7,167,182
2,816,400.88
-
2,816,400.885
0.39
TOTALS
25,009,872.00


506,541.77
 
            0.58








2023 SPLOST Expenditures to Date

City of Fayetteville, Georgia schedule of expenditures for construction projects funded by special purpose local option sales and use tax as of the month ended August 31, 2023

Construction Projects
2023 SPLOST

Estimated
Cost

Revised
Estimated
Cost

Prior
Fiscal
Years

Current
Fiscal
Year

Total

Estimated
Percentage
Completion

Retirement of Debt3,000,0003,000,000---0.00
Computer Equipment750,000750,000---0.00
Police & Court Buildings4,500,0004,500,000---0.00
Police Vehicles2,250,0002,250,000-96,245.0596,245.050.04
Fire Vehicles1,700,0001,700,000---0.00
Fire Equipment300,000300,000---0.00
Roads & Transportation11,000,00011,000,000---0.00
Parks & Recreation10,500,00010,500,000---0.00
Stormwater Upgrades4,000,0004,000,000---0.00
TOTALS40,380,00040,380,000-96,245.0596,245.050.00